Privacy Policy

REAL PROPERTY INSTITUTE OF CANADA
PRIVACY POLICY – MEMBER DATA

The Real Property Institute of Canada (RPIC) is committed to protecting the privacy of its members. For that reason we have taken and will continue to take measures that protect the privacy of all personal information in our possession. Using the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as a basis, this policy outlines the ways in which RPIC actively complies with ten principles of privacy set out in the PIPEDA.

RPIC respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Should you choose to provide personal information to us, we use stringent security safeguards to ensure that your information is protected.

This policy also applies to all visitors to the RPIC web site including RPIC members and members of the public. All personal information collected by RPIC via the web site or otherwise is done in accordance with this policy.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

RPIC gathers personal information for accounting, membership, symposium registration and information dissemination purposes only. "Personal information" for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual.

Certain processes of RPIC membership available on the web site are used to collect personal information such as "Symposum Registration". RPIC collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. Any personally identifiable data about members or web site visitors is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us.

We maintain strict confidentiality of both client and participant information. We do not sell or trade information that identifies individuals without their explicit permission.

CONSENT

If RPIC wishes to use personal information for a purpose other than that stated at the outset of membership or an event, the express written consent of the participant will be obtained.

LIMITING COLLECTION

RPIC makes every effort to limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is deemed necessary for the purpose of our administering the affairs of RPIC.

All credit card information is collected and stored securely. RPIC uses the information only for the purpose supplied and does not maintain credit card information for each individual member.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

RPIC limits the use and disclosure of personal information to those purposes identified at the time of collection.

RPIC may share aggregate information about its members and customers – not individual data – with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand RPIC members and their interests.

Such aggregate information is used to give RPIC demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

The information you provide to RPIC – such as your name, address, etc. – allows RPIC to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events or courses offered by RPIC, you are giving RPIC permission to contact you by way of the information you provide (unless you indicate that you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes when you join as a member).

Members may at any time choose not to be contacted by RPIC – please contact the RPIC Secretariat at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

No information that can personally identify an individual participant is provided to anyone outside RPIC without explicit permission. In the rare event that information that might personally identify individual participants is to be transferred to a third party, explicit permission is obtained from those individual participants.

The only exception to this is if RPIC is required to disclose information for legal reasons such as a subpoena or other court or government orders.

Personal information is retained only for the purpose for which it was collected, except where required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes and/or legal requirements is destroyed, erased, or rendered anonymous using secure data destruction methods.

Questions en